Internet privacy.

Online Study Australia complies with Australian Privacy Principles.

Online Study Australia respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how this information is used. Online Study Australia collects and uses your information in order to provide better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations about products.

We will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

We will be open with you about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it. We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not grant you access to your personal information, we will tell you why.

We will keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use it. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you outside Australia.

When we no longer use your information we will take care to properly de-identify it or destroy it.

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or shared your information, we will investigate and respond to your complaint.

Privacy and use of website

Online Study Australia has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Online Study Australia’s website, and answers the following questions:

  1. What kind of information does Online Study Australia collect?
  2. Do I have to provide personal information?
  3. How is my personal information used?
  4. What if I'm under 18 years of age?
  5. How can I alter my personal information?

1. What kind of information does Online Study Australia collect?

When you look at any of Online Study Australia’s Website, our internet service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .org, .net, .au, etc.)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

Please note: Online Study Australia does not provide facilities for the safe transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

2. Do I have to provide personal information?

No. You can visit Online Study Australia as a guest while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information to us. Although, without this information, you will not be able to fully access all of the features and functionality of the site. However, our servers automatically collect some limited information about your visit that is not personally identifiable to you (see question (a)).

Online Study Australia sometimes uses "cookies" to track and record your preferences and activity on our website. Cookies are small bits of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Your cookie may be set at various times during your interaction with our website. It is updated from time to time as you access the many different portions of our website. Each time you access our site, our server may deliver certain customised information to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Wherever Online Study Australia collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page (usually in the navigation menus).

3. How is my personal information used?

Online Study Australia's goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customised experience on our website. Our site uses various forms for gathering information when applicable. Course enquiry, registration, survey and scholarship competition forms all, to some extent, require input of personal information. These forms require users to give us contact information (like name and email address), possibly demographic information (like post code, age, or income level), and other applicable information. This information is used to contact the visitor when necessary, to send out information about Online Study Australia or its products or website that may be of interest to you, and to respond to your queries.

We collect course enquiry information from students who are interested in studying with a university or other education provider. Relevant information is forwarded to the education provider in the manner indicated where the information is collected. High-level data (such as a student's name and email) may also be made available to a university or college to which the student expresses an interest in taking an online course.

We may use information to estimate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic patterns or to track visit volumes to linked sites.

If you ever receive a type of communication that you would not like to receive, you will have the option to unsubscribe from such communication (usually at the bottom of the page).

4. What if I'm under 18?

If you are under 18 years of age, you need to let your parent or guardian know about Online Study Australia's Privacy Policy and get their permission before giving us any of your personal information.

Do not post your real name on this or any website, and never tell anyone online anything private about yourself.

If you win a contest that has a prize, your parent or guardian will have to mail us a signed note to the address listed in the rules for the contest that says it was OK for you to enter, and tells us they will accept the prize for you.

5. How can I alter my personal information?

In some cases, our website provides users the opportunity to change and modify information previously provided as well as opting-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. If you wish to correct any errors in the personal information Online Study Australia holds about you, please contact us.